What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Nexus 4

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,002
Location
Toronto, ON
That may be true, but a lot of google services don't work correctly over LTE.
Like what exactly? Maps/Navigation works, Google Now works, all my Google account stuff syncs fine, Hangouts works...

I believe things didn't work back when people were only using the dialer code to change it. Changing the build.prop makes it like any other Android LTE device.
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
Like what exactly? Maps/Navigation works, Google Now works, all my Google account stuff syncs fine, Hangouts works...

I believe things didn't work back when people were only using the dialer code to change it. Changing the build.prop makes it like any other Android LTE device.
So I need to snag sqlite3 and do those build prop edits?

Also, how can I tell/know I'm on LTE?

I 'think' I'm on LTE now, shows up as 4G on my little wireless signal and when I go to status is reports Mobile Network Type as LTE
 
Last edited:

kingnubian

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
323
Location
Montreal
I use the Latest RasSaber Rom on my N4 as my daily driver. Also a big fan of the RasBeanJelly Rom.
 

supaflyx3

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
2,999
Location
Langley, BC
Like what exactly? Maps/Navigation works, Google Now works, all my Google account stuff syncs fine, Hangouts works...

I believe things didn't work back when people were only using the dialer code to change it. Changing the build.prop makes it like any other Android LTE device.
Location services doesn't work, I think theres a few other things that don't either.
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,002
Location
Toronto, ON
So I need to snag sqlite3 and do those build prop edits?

Also, how can I tell/know I'm on LTE?

I 'think' I'm on LTE now, shows up as 4G on my little wireless signal and when I go to status is reports Mobile Network Type as LTE
Yeah 4G = LTE, so you should be good.

Location services doesn't work, I think theres a few other things that don't either.
I prefer the NSA doesn't know where I am regardless :haha:
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
Seems like 4G/LTE at least at work and at home have horrible speeds, wonder what gives
 

NyteOwl

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
871
Location
Nova Scotia
Everybody keeps encouraging me to get a Nexus 4. The same people are also telling me how crappy LG products are. Since LG is the OEM for the Nexus, all I can say is WTF?!?
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
So is it just my poor 2 bar reception in where I am when I've done both the tests or is my LTE modem only half 'unlocked' or working properly?
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,002
Location
Toronto, ON
Could be your area, I typically get full bars outside, but indoors only 1-2. If I recall the phone is lacking some amplifiers or something to make LTE truly work.

My SpeedTest history ranges from 9-26Mbps down and 9-19Mbps up.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top