What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Post your Network

pscout

Fallen Folder
Joined
Mar 24, 2007
Messages
375
Location
folding in GTA
if memory serves me correctly you'll need a router to go between vlans. i could be wrong it's been a while since i needed vlans.
yeah the fvs124G wil be doing that.

The whole thing might be a lot simpler if I had left out the gs116 switch and got a managed switch with a lot more gigabit ports. the fsm750s only has 2, and i basically wanted to do everything but the folding farm as gigabit ... but it would have been a LOT more $.

Since i also have a home office, and run my folding rigs very lean but file shared, i am a bit anal about security with my son and his gaming guests.

I should prolly startup a thread on this project.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,863
Location
Moncton NB
I should prolly startup a thread on this project.
That'd be a great idea!

It might end up being over the heads of most of us (sounds like quite a network you're setting up), but many folks are setting up home networks and you might touch on concepts (vlans for one :) ) that they've never considered.
 
Last edited:

lcdguy

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
2,065
Location
An undisclosed location
the nice part is that your netgears probably have a web interface which will make configuring the vlans much easier. as opposed to my catalyst switch which has to configured through hyper terminal :).

Maybe once i get my own place i will do something similar.
 

catguy

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
11
Age
73
Location
High Level, Alberta
my toys :eek:)

Let’s see now. I just purchased a Linksys WRT350N Wireless-N Gigabit Router with Storage Link. And I am using a Linksys M1 modem. I also have a D-Link 604+ wireless G model router but the signal is very week.
The rest is as follows:
· Thermaltake Xaser II full tower case (and a bunch of stuff inside :eek:)
· Sesonic 650 watt power supply
· Abit NF7S mobo
· AMD AthlonXP 2100+ cpu (clocked up to 2.2Gb running stable for over a year now)
· Thermalright XP120 heat pipe cooler w/ 120mm Panflo fan (courtesy of NCIX)
· [FONT='Calibri','sans-serif']OCZ EL DDR PC-3200 / 400MHz / 2GB Dual Channel / Titanium XTC Edition memory[/FONT][FONT='Calibri','sans-serif'][/FONT]
· ATI Radeon X 850 XT Platinum Edition graphics card
· Intellinet NIC card (25 bucks) (cause I got my motherboard from eBay and I couldn’t resister the MAC address, come to find out that the MAC address had already been registered by someone else?? Very strange)
· Several Maxtor HD SATA & IDE
· Plextor PX-716AL DVD±R/RW CD-R/RW
· Plextor ConvertX model PX-TV100U
· And a LG 1980U ultra slim LCD monitor
My desktop PC is hardwired to the Linksys WRT350N but my Dell Inspiron 6400 notebook runs wireless @ 54mb per second using an Intel on board Pro Wireless adaptor G model. I have ordered a new Linksys WPC300N Wireless-N Notebook Adapter which I am looking forward to checking out. Now if I could just figure out how to set up an ftp server out of all this I would be real happy, please help, by the way, TELUS has port 21 blocked so I have to use a ddns server, I have a host name at Dyndns.com, but I’m not sure what else to. Linksys has made provisions in the WRT350N router for setting a dynamic ftp server and I have connected one of my external hardrives to the routers USB port.
 

lcdguy

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
2,065
Location
An undisclosed location
any reason in particular it has to be ftp couldn't you use sftp.

sftp is much better as it's more secure and way more flexible. It also takes almost no time at all to setup. all you need is the server (copSSH) and a client (winscp) takes about 10 minutes to install and configure.

Just a thought. I also didn't think we were posting the system specs on the home lan aswell but i can if that is what people want :)
 

Gav

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 2, 2006
Messages
1,226
Location
Canada
Website
www.hardwarecanucks.com
Bought all this stuff a bit at a time ... and all pretty cheap as a grew things.

in progress:
- netgear FVS124G - didn't need the 2 wan ports but it was cheap ... to replace my rt314.
- netgear FSM750S managed switch - probably could have used FSM726 but this was actually cheaper at the time i bought it
- netgear gs116 - 16 port gigabit switch
I see your a Netgear fan as well.:biggrin:
 

catguy

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
11
Age
73
Location
High Level, Alberta
sorry if gave to much info

i just joined this site and i noticed this thread, i wasn't sure how much info i was suppose to be putting down, i'm still a bit unsure as to how these sites work.
anyhow thanks for the tip using sftp, i am not familuar with that type of server, i was only going to setup a small server for now, to share stuff with my brother who lives down south (Three Hills, AB) i just want to see if i can get it to work, i've been trying to get this thing to work for two months now and i'm not having much luck at it, (i'm not doing something right).
i will look into this sftp,
thanks
 

Jim

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
459
Location
an hour out of Calgary
i just joined this site and i noticed this thread, i wasn't sure how much info i was suppose to be putting down, i'm still a bit unsure as to how these sites work.
anyhow thanks for the tip using sftp, i am not familuar with that type of server, i was only going to setup a small server for now, to share stuff with my brother who lives down south (Three Hills, AB) i just want to see if i can get it to work, i've been trying to get this thing to work for two months now and i'm not having much luck at it, (i'm not doing something right).
i will look into this sftp,
thanks
Yea where's my files by the way
 

Jim

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
459
Location
an hour out of Calgary
any reason in particular it has to be ftp couldn't you use sftp.

sftp is much better as it's more secure and way more flexible. It also takes almost no time at all to setup. all you need is the server (copSSH) and a client (winscp) takes about 10 minutes to install and configure.

Just a thought. I also didn't think we were posting the system specs on the home lan aswell but i can if that is what people want :)
sftp? uh I guess we're behind out here in the west,will check into it,thanks.
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Twitter

Top