What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Post your WaterCooled PC pics here thread

miggs78

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,320
Location
Calgary, AB
Nicely done Charlie, thanks for posting some pics of your setup as promised :thumb:..

So as you said you took both the hdd cages and mounted a rad.. how many hard drives do you have, I'm guessing you mounted them upstairs below the DVD drive.

Power Supply, that just looks bloody awesome lol :rofl:
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,905
Location
Bedford QC
2 HDDS set up inverted in a Lian-Li HDD cage. Having them upside-down allowed for an easier installation of the 4 PCI-e connector for the video cards. PSU? Well, the PC-V1000 is a small case, and the HX1000W is rather deep. Lian-Li is expected to release a bracket just for that: Lian Li Industrial Co., Ltd..
 

miggs78

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,320
Location
Calgary, AB
2 HDDS set up inverted in a Lian-Li HDD cage. Having them upside-down allowed for an easier installation of the 4 PCI-e connector for the video cards. PSU? Well, the PC-V1000 is a small case, and the HX1000W is rather deep. Lian-Li is expected to release a bracket just for that: Lian Li Industrial Co., Ltd..
That is a neat bracket, I could use one of those also. I do also have a huge Enermax PSU. Any possibility of some pics of the Inverted HDD Cage please. Actually that gives me some big pointers on my setup, just the way you routed your cables avoiding to use any of those precut cable holes leaving it for the tubing.

Offcourse just a dual rad for now, I will be looking to add another as soon as I buy my 2 4870's and another dual rad to run that loop, I probably will mount the rad outside with a rad box, or do what you did.

Gr8 man, Thanks a billion, no hek wait, thanks a quadrillion :biggrin:
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,905
Location
Bedford QC
I'd love to give you a closer shot of the HDD box, but the wife left with my close-up lens and camera for sunny California today. I used my 70-200 to take those shots, far from the case... you'll have to send me a PM saturday to remind me to take a pic. In the mean time... Lian Li Industrial Co., Ltd.. BTW, only the HDDs are inverted, not the cage...
 

miggs78

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,320
Location
Calgary, AB
I'd love to give you a closer shot of the HDD box, but the wife left with my close-up lens and camera for sunny California today. I used my 70-200 to take those shots, far from the case... you'll have to send me a PM saturday to remind me to take a pic. In the mean time... Lian Li Industrial Co., Ltd.. BTW, only the HDDs are inverted, not the cage...
What if I just get those 5 1/4 to 3 1/2" converters and mount the hard drives that way, I am looking just to get 2 x 1TB HDD's in RAID. That way I could also get rid of the hard drive bay and have enough space to put my pump there.

Sorry to hijack the thread, but quick question, for a dual loop setup do I need 2 rads and reservoirs or I could use T lines to rout them to each rad or cpu/gpu?
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,905
Location
Bedford QC
Converters will work, one HDD per bay.
Dual loop setup means just that, all parts doubled up. But you could re-use the res for both loops though, feeding both pumps. 2 inlets, 2 outlets on the res.
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,905
Location
Bedford QC
I wouldnt combine anything with dual loop, it will just screw up your flow.
Why not? I'm talking strictly about the res though. If both loops end at the res with dual inlets, and begin at the res with dual outlets, that shouldn't be a problem for flow, right?
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top