What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Power Supply Issue?

opivyskaguy

New member
Joined
Aug 16, 2009
Messages
3
I've had my rig up and running for over a year now and decided to make some upgrades to let me overclock my CPU. I have not done any overclocking right now though.

This was my rig to start with:
Corsair HX620W
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
ASUS P5B Deluxe
OCZ 4GB PC2-6400
ATI Radeon HD4870 (x2) Crossfire
Auzentech Prelude
3 500GB Hard drives
2 1TB Hard drives
4 120mm fans
Windows 7 RC Build 7100

With this setup my rig ran fine, everything was stock but I never had an issue. I decided to upgrade my CPU heatsink and my ram to 8GB. So during last week I installed new OCZ 8GB PC2-6400 RAM and the computer ran fine, no issues.

Yesturday I installed the Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme, install went fine but after getting my rig back together I have one issue. I am not getting any screen display on post. It's not until Windows loads that the screen displays anything. My drivers are up to date, but I assume it cannot be a driver issues because it happens before Windows loads and the drivers kick in the screen displays fine. In Windows Crossfire is enabled and games and everything seem to run fine without issues.

The weird thing is if I only run one HD4870 everything works fine, as in the post displays. Both video cards work by themselves. So I believe it's not an issue with either video card. I'm leaning to the power supply not having enough power, even though it works when in Windows.

Any information is appreciated, thanks!
 

opivyskaguy

New member
Joined
Aug 16, 2009
Messages
3
Yeah I've tried all four but haven't had a single thing from any of them during post. I usually use my DVI to HDMI adapter, but have also tried using a DVI to DVI cable with a different monitor, and still no display during post. Nothing with the video cards have changed since the upgrade in RAM and heat stink. Installed them back in the same locations, and also tried switching them to no avail.
 

Sagath

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
3,959
Location
Edmonton, AB
I havnt seen it happen first hand, but I remember on some mobo's there is an option in the bios to initialize display from slot X.

Put one card in, and see if you have that in your bios. Try flipping it from the default (most of the time its a PCI slot) to "PCIE slot 1" and rebooting?

Just a random thought, because its definitely a strange issue
 

KaptCrunch

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
4,056
Location
Ontario
use 2 moniters to configure what display to use, i agree with Squeetard moniter selection dvi port

usally its the closest to rear i/o headers is the default
 

martin_metal_88

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 17, 2009
Messages
4,152
Location
Quebec City
i`t's a pretty wierd issue, try to see in windows if your cross-fire setting are all f*****-up. You can also see if the ultra 120 back plate don't touch anything under the mobo ( have seen this issu more with Big typhoon but, always look.

Ask for more.
 

opivyskaguy

New member
Joined
Aug 16, 2009
Messages
3
Thanks guys, I managed to get it working with all your suggestions. I'll outline what I did just in case anyone else has this issue.

I went back and re-seated both video cards, made sure all connections were perfect. Then I booted into Windows and checked that Crossfire was still enabled and all my settings were correct. After that I plugged in two monitors, one for each card.

After I plugged in the monitors and rebooted I had post on my secondary GPU but the primary was still blank. Once Windows loaded the primary monitor took over. So I made sure all my settings were correct again and rebooted into the bios. I managed to find a setting "Initiate Graphic Adapter" that was set to PCI/PEG. So I assumed right there that was my issue. I reversed it and set it to PEG/PCI and rebooted. Post showed back up on my primary monitor and I was back in business!

Thanks a lot guys for the input!!
 

Sagath

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
3,959
Location
Edmonton, AB
Thanks guys, I managed to get it working with all your suggestions. I'll outline what I did just in case anyone else has this issue.

I went back and re-seated both video cards, made sure all connections were perfect. Then I booted into Windows and checked that Crossfire was still enabled and all my settings were correct. After that I plugged in two monitors, one for each card.

After I plugged in the monitors and rebooted I had post on my secondary GPU but the primary was still blank. Once Windows loaded the primary monitor took over. So I made sure all my settings were correct again and rebooted into the bios. I managed to find a setting "Initiate Graphic Adapter" that was set to PCI/PEG. So I assumed right there that was my issue. I reversed it and set it to PEG/PCI and rebooted. Post showed back up on my primary monitor and I was back in business!

Thanks a lot guys for the input!!
:thumb:

I remembered having a similar issue one time. I thought that was how I fixed it, but couldnt be 100%. Glad to hear my head-against-wall troubleshooting fixed your issue. Concussions arnt cool :haha:
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top