What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Problem with pci-e link width

Uplasenko

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
5
Greatings to everyone.I have a radeon x1900 gt which is a 16x pci-e card and asus p5nd2-sli mother board which supports 16x pci-e if you install only one graphic card.But when i look in catalyst control center it reports that card is working under pci-e 1x.In the cpu-z it also reports that link width is only 1x pci-e while it supports 16x pci-e.How can i set my card to work in 16x pci-e.Can anyone help me please?
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
I'm not familiar with the mobo, but my Dfi board does the same kind of thing if the vid card is not installed in the correct slot. (Took me two days to figure out why all of my benchmarks dropped a bunch!!! :) ).

Either try the other slot, or have a look... there should be something either in bios or as a set of jumpers to switch between slots.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
Clearing c-mos can sometimes fix things, but I think you'll find that your card is either in the wrong slot or there is a setting for sli/single.
 

Uplasenko

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
5
Hey thanx for the info.I have changed the slot of a card.I have put it in a blue one and it is 16X now.But i have also cleared cmos(stupid of me)and processor speed has dropped from 3 Ghzto 2,8 Ghz.And when i have started battlefield 2 it actually had worse fram rate than before.So how can i clock back processor.Please help.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
Was your machine overclocked prior to the c-mos reset?

You're going to have to post some system info (cpu/mobo/mem etc....) to get suggestions on what to look for in bios.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
If it wasn't overclocked originally, you should also try the "set to optimal" selection in bios.
 

Uplasenko

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
5
Hi again.Well it seem to me that it wasn't clocked because when i look in Cpu-z or Sandra now it says that processor iz actually 3 ghz intel pentium presscot 530, just like it was before.What happend just after i clearrd cmos and way did it report that it works on 2.8 Ghz i don't know...The mobo is asus p5nd2-sli and the graphics card is saphire radeon x1900 gt.I also have 2 gb of kingston 667 ddr2(2X1)and above mentioned presscot.The funny thing is that know when i start a computer i can no longer see info on my processor,memory, hdd etc.I only see logo for my mother board and the windows boot up.Do you know what could i do to fix this up

P.S. sorry for so many questions, but i am not very educated in this things.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
There should be a setting in bios to disable the logo. That's what's blocking the post display.

While you're in there.... look for the "optimized settings" and set that.

You'll also have to set your date/time in bios if you haven't already.
 

Twitter

Top