What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Putting Cables Back in...

AmuseMe

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
1,632
Age
27
Location
Saskatoon, SK
I got tired of taking one cable out at a time while sleeving a PSU and just took all 24 pins out to get it out of my way. Well, they are out and I am just double checking that this is how they go back in:




Just follow this and I should be good?
 

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,894
Location
Langley, BC
That's correct, but my Strider has a fully modular 24 pin cable. If you didn't take both ends off the cable you can simply run pin 1 on one end to pin 1 on the other, and so on. No need to check the charts.
 

AmuseMe

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
1,632
Age
27
Location
Saskatoon, SK
That's correct, but my Strider has a fully modular 24 pin cable. If you didn't take both ends off the cable you can simply run pin 1 on one end to pin 1 on the other, and so on. No need to check the charts.
Thats how I did my Strider 850W. This one is 1000W (also a strider) but I completely removed the cables first... :doh::doh:
 

0o0

Banned
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
851
Location
Toronto ON
I use that green tape, stick one piece on the 24 connector and cut up small pieces to stick on every wire and number then accordingly. works great after I dye the cables all black (if it's not modular)
 

AmuseMe

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
1,632
Age
27
Location
Saskatoon, SK
Urgent: I was running late and couldn't fully start the computer, but I pressed power for the first time. I made it to the post screen and the one that says "ASUS P7P55D". I than turned off the computer because I was in a rush to get out the door. Does this mean that the cables are back in their right spots? If they where not 100% right, would I even have gotten this far?
 

Zero82z

Banned
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
5,409
Location
Montreal, QC
You probably got it right, but if you screwed it up, whether or not the PC will POST depends on how badly you did.
 

AmuseMe

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
1,632
Age
27
Location
Saskatoon, SK
You probably got it right, but if you screwed it up, whether or not the PC will POST depends on how badly you did.
im actually on it right now just going through a test drive and getting drivers. Must mean that I did it fine. Everything is detected under the Manager, and the CPU overclocked like a charm (he wanted it OCed)
 

jtf2

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
194
a cheap psu tester is your best friend,or at least check each line with a meter to see if it reads the right voltage
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top