What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Q6600 still viable?

divertiti

Active member
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
35
I'm still running Q6600 at 3.2Ghz on a P5k deluxe wifi ap, just wondering your opinion on how long before this setup will start to show its age and not be able to handle new games/apps anymore?
 

_dangtx_

Banned
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
12,684
Location
mtl
depends what you need it for and if you need the i7 performance increase vs cost
 

impruv

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
149
For the sake of not starting a new thread... what about an e8400. It's no quadcore but as of right now I still feel my 4850 512mb is showing it's age =)

E8400 + 5850 = win?
 

Raserei408

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
494
Location
South of the border
If you've already got a Q6600 I wouldn't go "upgrading" to an E8400. Not that you wouldn't get better framerates in most games, because you would. At this point, though, barring the low-end, I've just stopped recommending upgrades for 775 systems. No point getting that extra 4GB of RAM (DDR2), new motherboard, new $200 processor, since it's no match for what you can get out of 1156. 775 is still good, but it's not something worth sinking money into, IMO. If someone's budget was really tight I might agree with an upgrade from a really crap processor to a cheaper C2D (E7400, for instance) but anything more than that is just not worth it.
 

Eldonko

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
5,414
Location
Calgary, AB
I still run a Q6600 myself and it runs everything I need just fine. If you aren't addicted to upgrading like many of us are then stick with it until you find your system to be slow.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
Yep.... still running the Q6600 in my main rig. I don't do a lot of gaming, but the 275 does fine on DragonAge Origins with all of the settings maxed out.
 

Twitter

Top