What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Question about CPUZ!

encorp

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,406
When I overclock my settings sometimes I look and all the sudden it is underclocked and omg why is it 1.6ghz!!?!!?

I'm kidding :p
hehehehehehe!

My Real Problem is here:

I've been having some apparent memory issues with my board; and when in CPUZ I noticed something.

I have my ram in slots 2 and 4.

In CPUZ It shows them in 3 and 4.

Is this proper? I'm pretty sure every other time I've used it it shows them in the proper slots in CPUZ but I can't remember.
 

Soultribunal

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
8,282
Location
Mississauga
Are your DIMMS setup 1-3-2-4 or 1-2-3-4 ???? I know for Intel boards some are grouped one way, and some the other way, and I've made that mistake too many times going from board to board. Either that or a glitch in the program? I dunno..
That could be the only thing I would think of (could be wrong)

As for the 1.6GHZ, that is solved very easily, its such a common problem.
Look over that the big flashy light with a button on it. Press and Hold it until your screen goes black. I Promise it won't run at that speed anymore.....

Good Luck
ST
 

Supergrover

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
4,355
Location
Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
When I overclock my settings sometimes I look and all the sudden it is underclocked and omg why is it 1.6ghz!!?!!?

I'm kidding :p hehehehehehe!

My Real Problem is here:

I've been having some apparent memory issues with my board; and when in CPUZ I noticed something.

I have my ram in slots 2 and 4.

In CPUZ It shows them in 3 and 4.

Is this proper? I'm pretty sure every other time I've used it it shows them in the proper slots in CPUZ but I can't remember.
Oh you evil little man:rtfm:
Are the slots labeled on the mobo?
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,899
Location
Moncton NB
Actually..... the most important question is "Are they showing as being in Dual Channel?????" If so, then I wouldn't be worried.

MSI used to colour their memory channels differently than industry standard, but I don't remember if the slots themselves were side/side or split.
 

encorp

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,406
Sorry, does it show in CPUZ as Dual channel? Haha I've honestly never looked at that all these years.

Also; I don't think they are labeled on the board; but according to the manual they are in order of 1,2,3,4 - At least I'm 99.999999% Certian haha, I can double check when I get home tonight.
 

encorp

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,406
Awesome thanks!

Mine just says Dual in the Channel # row; it mentions nothing in the DC Mode row.. does that matter?
 

BrainEater

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
2,768
Location
Calgary
I think it should say symmetric....mine does.

What version of cpuid you using ?

Older versions won't always detect properly.

:thumb:
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top