What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Raid array went down. Can it be saved?

hobo_crew

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
12
Hey guys/girls,

I am glad to see the forums are up and running again! Just in time.

I ran into a problem on the weekend with my Raid 0 array and I need some help/advice.

So here is how it went down.

I originally had two raid 0 arrays. My OS was on two agility 3 set up as a raid 0 and a storage raid0 with three 2tb HDD (yes I know it’s kind of silly to have storage as raid 0).

Everything was working fine until Friday when one of the SSDs went down and is no longer detected. So I bought a new Intel 520 SSD 240gb on Sunday. Plugged the new drive loaded windows new drive works fine.

The problem came when I tried to switch on the storage raid array. I turned on raid in the bios and now one of the drives is shown as non-raid the other two still show raid0. I didn’t switch any of these drives nor did I unplug or do anything to them. Any ideas as to how I can save my data?

Also the new Intel SSD doesn’t seem to want to boot when I switch the bios from IDE to raid. Any ideas on this. I know my it should probably be set to AHCI but I am trying to use raid so I just left it as IDE.I haven’t had time yet to research the new Intel drive.

Any help or advice would be great.
 

hobo_crew

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
12
Seems to me from what I have been reading. My only option is to try and recreate the array.

In theory if I delete the array of the two that still had it. Then create a new one exactly like the old one.
It might just go back to normal.

I think my problem with the not booting once I switched the bios to raid was that it was trying to boot off a non existent array. I just nee to change my boot priority to fix that problem.
 

Squeetard

"Quote This..."
Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
3,984
Location
Hell
Your Raid 0 is toast. Your gonna be really mad and I am probably going to laugh when your 6tb raid 0 storage array shits the bed, and it will.
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,265
Location
Halifax
Raid 0 is great for when everything is working, however if it goes, then you basically have nothing as the data is stored across the two.

Even if you could rebuild the raid, data will be lost still, and more then you think.

This is why many people prefer to use raid 1 or raid 5 as it has redundancy built into it, whereas Raid 0 has none.
 

Squeetard

"Quote This..."
Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
3,984
Location
Hell
3 - 2tb disks! A lifetime of movies, porn and games, all gone in the blink of an eye.
 

NyteOwl

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
871
Location
Nova Scotia
I advise clients never sue RAID 0 for anything. The marginal speed increase is not worth the increased risk of data loss, even on a system only drive. RAID 0 is actually an oxymoron as there is no redundancy whatsoever.

That said; IF the drives in the data array are ok, and this is an Intel matrix type conrtoller, changing the drive type in BIOS tor RAID, reinstalling your OS on the system drive(s), checking the proper boot order, you MIGHT be lucky enough to have the array come back up intact. If it does, I'd advise making immediate backups and moving to a RAID 1,5,6,or 10 array for your data.
 

BlueByte

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
538
Location
Maynooth
There is RAID recovery software out there, I cant think of any free ones off the top of my head. But you can get data back from a RAID(if a decent controller, it might have some bundled software), or if you have priceless stuff on there you can send to a lab and they will recover probably a good chunk, and then drain your bank account a good chunk. if its just videos, music etc count it lost, move on.

If you want to use 3 disks run RAID 5, or use 2 in RAID 1 and use the 3rd as a actual backup drive since as you now know RAID is not a backup.
 
Error 403 Daily Limit Exceeded. The quota will be reset at midnight Pacific Time (PT). You may monitor your quota usage and adjust limits in the API Console: https://console.developers.google.com/apis/api/youtube.googleapis.com/quotas?project=345236864347 : dailyLimitExceeded

Twitter

Top