What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Random lockup crashes

ToXic

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
469
Location
Calgary, AB
Ok so my new rig will every now and again just lock up and crash forcing a hard reboot, this was not happening until a acident with e-leet were I accidently jumped the QPI from 133 to 200 with a 2x12 muliplier on my ram... ( wanted to see what speed 200 gave accidently hit apply, caused bsod and had to clean install vista to make it work) these crashes will turn my g19 off and just keep displaying the immage at the moment of crash, it usualy only happens in games but happene in iTunes and when running prime 95 for over 3 hours. They are not tempurature failures as I watch my temps and my cores won't go pass 50C and gpu won't exeed 60C. Do I need new ram or is their a different problem.. This is really hard to identify because of all the posibilitys.
 

ToXic

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
469
Location
Calgary, AB
when running mem test this happens:





thats if i run single core mode, at multi core mode i don't even get past 0%.

(this sits at 7% and does not respond to user input from either keyboards)
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
It could be when you were over clocking you may have damaged either the cpu (one or many of the cores), the motherboard itself, or the ram
 

ToXic

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
469
Location
Calgary, AB
It could be when you were over clocking you may have damaged either the cpu (one or many of the cores), the motherboard itself, or the ram
when clocking all i did was slowly move the QPI up, and this happened before i clocked it... but only in 3D games, and recently Prime 95 (happened once when itunes crashed....)

first it would happen in fear 2... then crysis (other games i play honestly dont work anything very hard...) and now prime 95 did it.
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
Didn't you say in another thread you accidentally applied some setting you were playing with that kind of bumped up something that shouldn't have been?
 

ToXic

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
469
Location
Calgary, AB
Didn't you say in another thread you accidentally applied some setting you were playing with that kind of bumped up something that shouldn't have been?

yea i accidentally pushed the QPI to 200, but i had a instant BSOD and it ran fine after a clean vista install... would be nice to find someone in calgary able to help me find my root issue... but if i killed my i7 intel aint gonna take it back.... damn things are expensive

----

is their like a core testing program so i can see if its my CPU causing this?

----

Note: the underscore will keep blinking but any imput (ESC, C, SC Lock) do not work, but it will still just blink forever, its not a solid freezeup.

----

Memtest 86+ functioning... but standerd 86 still doesn't work, will report results when test over.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
Toxic, i noticed you have 4 consecutive posts, 3 within a very short period of time. Could you perhaps use the edit button/function (as in those 3 or 4 posts could be condensed into 1 post with it edited for updates) rather then posting every time something happens even if its a couple minutes apart, it helps keep your own thread cleaner and more likely others will come to help you as it won't look like you are spaming/bumping for attention.

Still, if it passed Memtest86+ and fails Prime95, it means there is still something wrong with one of his components, more then likely its a cpu which has been damaged, though lets wait and see what the memtest86+ gives us.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top