What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Re-Installing XP - Format / Partition Drives

rjbarker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
6,508
Location
Courtenay, B.C
Hey all,
Just threw a 74GB Raptor in and would like to do a "Clean Install" of XP (System on my Raptor Drive) and 2 Partitions on my Seagate 320 GB.

I haven't done a "Clean Install" of XP previously...sounds fairly basic "step be step"...Format HD's, Partition and Install XP, Register XP and Update to SP3 etc etc..

Question: My XP SP2 Disc is an OEM Disc purchased from DC about a year ago ( have the 25 character Key Code), will thier be any problems with this installation becaude it is not a "Retail" version?
Thought I'd check to see what I may be in for prior to going ahead with this.

Also, would my Windows Office Professional 2000 be compatible with Vista Home Premium 64 Bit?

Thanks folks
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,898
Location
Moncton NB
With an OEM version of XP, so long as your hardware hasn't changed too much it'll just be a matter of re-installing and activating once it's installed. If your hardware has changed and it's been less than 6 months since you last used the key, you may have to call M$ to get it activated, but I've never had a problem no matter how many hardware changes I've gone through with a single license.

Don't have a clue on the Office pro compatability.
 

reaverclan

Well-known member
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
456
Location
USA,CA
Hey all,
Just threw a 74GB Raptor in and would like to do a "Clean Install" of XP (System on my Raptor Drive) and 2 Partitions on my Seagate 320 GB.

I haven't done a "Clean Install" of XP previously...sounds fairly basic "step be step"...Format HD's, Partition and Install XP, Register XP and Update to SP3 etc etc..

Question: My XP SP2 Disc is an OEM Disc purchased from DC about a year ago ( have the 25 character Key Code), will thier be any problems with this installation becaude it is not a "Retail" version?
Thought I'd check to see what I may be in for prior to going ahead with this.

Also, would my Windows Office Professional 2000 be compatible with Vista Home Premium 64 Bit?

Thanks folks
office should be, i would move to 2003 or 2007 though cause of program compatibility in general
 

paphman910

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
200
Location
Victoria, BC
You should be Okay, just make sure that your hard drive are the same type...ie sata. If they are not sata then you would need to slipstream the motherboard sata controller driver onto the windows xp install disk with nlite.

Paphman910
 

Jonesy

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 15, 2008
Messages
168
Location
Sudbury, Ontario
Office Pro 2000 is compatible with Vista 64bit home Premium.

@ SSwilson, not completely true on the single license. A friend of mine had XP Home and I think it was after the 5 time installing it, on the same computer with no hardware changes but but adding an HDD one of the times, he had to call M$ in order to get the key to work. Forget what the actual issue was with the key but M$ disabled it due to so many installs and registrations.
 

rjbarker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
6,508
Location
Courtenay, B.C
Thanks guys, have been a few Hardware changes sine last install:
1. additional Memory
2. additional GPU's
3. 1 additional HD

Both of my HD's are SATA
Office Pro 2000 is compatible with Vista 64bit home Premium.
Good to know, this has been the main reason I have not tried out Vista....really not into spending the additional $$$ to update my Officer version.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,898
Location
Moncton NB
Office Pro 2000 is compatible with Vista 64bit home Premium.

@ SSwilson, not completely true on the single license. A friend of mine had XP Home and I think it was after the 5 time installing it, on the same computer with no hardware changes but but adding an HDD one of the times, he had to call M$ in order to get the key to work. Forget what the actual issue was with the key but M$ disabled it due to so many installs and registrations.
Yep, I've heard of that happening, but I'm not sure if I've heard of it happening more than once on the same license so maybe they flag the # as a "frequent installer" after you've talked to them? Dunno... the mysteries of M$ licensing dos & don'ts are mostly beyond me, but I do know I'm running two OEM licenses right now that have been through 5+ complete hardware changes and are still going strong. :)
 

rjbarker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
6,508
Location
Courtenay, B.C
Thanks Mr Wilson et all,
One more thing, I've backed-up by Outlook Personal Folders n Sub Folders .pst, Firefox Favourites and all Software utilities I use for OC'ing. Now, I have also downloaded my most recent GPU Driver and MOBO Drivers (both nVidia) onto a Jump Drive, will I be able to access my Jump Drive (to install MOBO Drivers) from Windows? Or should the MOBO Drivers be burned onto a CD?
Just about thier...
 

Jonesy

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 15, 2008
Messages
168
Location
Sudbury, Ontario
If the key doesn't work for some reason, just call them up and explain to them it isn't a new system simply a few upgrades. They have some funny rules where they will fight you and try to get you to purchase another copy of Windows due to comp change. Apparently the key licensed to the computer and not the purchaser. But I have yet to see a case where a new key had to be purchased. The person on the phone always seems to cave and let you use the key "Just 1 more time" same thing goes for the next 3 times you call too:whistle:

EDIT: not 100% on your mobo but your USB may run at Legacy 1.1 before the mobo drivers but yes you will be able to access the drive through windows.
 

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,911
Location
Langley, BC
RJ, you won't have any problems with reactivation. Same mobo and processor as original install. If you have any issues with it activating, just call the 800 number, it takes about 6 minutes, and if they ask, your HDD died and you're reinstalling on a new one. Simple.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top