What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Running out of ram in Crysis

canmx120

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
61
Location
Nova Scotia
For some reason my OS(windows 7 professional) isn't releasing cached ram when it's needed. I have 4gb in my system, and I thought that should be plenty for now, but crysis in some parts is using about 2.4gb, and the os has around 1.3 in cache + whatever's left on background processes. Once the full 4gb gets used up, about 2-4minutes into gameplay from where I have my save, the system locks, and game crashes.
The part where it does it is on the aircraft carrier when your fighting the alien walker.
Can I manually set this cache to a smaller amount? I thought it was supposed to automatically release ram from cache when it is needed.

Thanks.
 

martin_metal_88

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 17, 2009
Messages
4,152
Location
Quebec City
Well, the best way IMO to fix this is to disable some of the windows feature witch are running and useless like turbo memory, If you are only using few software you don't really need it. if you have a router disable firewall and things like that. MSconfig can help you to find those, don't disable something you don't know what it is.

How to use MSCONFIG in Windows 7: NetSquirrel.com

There is many tweak like that but it's pretty weird that your windows wont free the ram itself.

Ask for more.
 

Silvgearx

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
2,063
Location
Toronto
i have never heard of crysis not getting enough ram. even if it does, doesn't the program just use what ever room is in the hard drive?

are you sure its not an overclock or ram timing error?

what was the BSOD.


Well, the best way IMO to fix this is to disable some of the windows feature witch are running and useless like turbo memory, If you are only using few software you don't really need it. if you have a router disable firewall and things like that. MSconfig can help you to find those, don't disable something you don't know what it is.
Ask for more.
I don't quite understand what your trying to say.

When i play games i usually disable all other applications and only have the network enable :bleh:

Ask for more.
:rofl:
 

Zero82z

Banned
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
5,409
Location
Montreal, QC
You could try disabling Superfetch just to see if that's actually the source of the problem. Press Start, type in services.msc, and press Enter. Scroll down until you see Superfetch, right-click on it and select Stop. Give it a shot and see if the issue goes away.

Ask for more.
 

bojangles

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
2,663
Location
Oakville, ON
How big is your pagefile?

Start -> Right click on computer -> Properties -> Advanced System Settings -> Advanced Tab -> Performance Settings -> Advanced Tab -> Virtual Memory
 

canmx120

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
61
Location
Nova Scotia
Ok, disabled super fetch, didn't see anything in msconfig called turbo memory.
I set my page file to 4gb up from what it was(can't remember what it is default), a few days ago hoping that would free up some ram but it didn't seem to have any effect. I'll see if having super fetch off helps.
Thanks for all of the fast replies, its nice to know when you have an issue you can get help here so quickly.
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
Are you running the latest patch for it and drivers for your video card. Could be a memory leak (patches typically fix this)

Ask for more
 
Top