What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

SandyBridge in the Wild in Canada!

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
10,774
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
I will definitely say one thing. Overclocking my P8P67 Pro is like a heavenly dream compared to the past two months I have had to :censored: with these EVGA SR-2's. Being able to just throw it to 5GHz right off the bat is a wonderful feeling.
 

zoob

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
1,754
Location
Toronto, ON
Why voltage and settings for 5?

I found that after service pack 1 with avx I needed more voltage.
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
10,774
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
I didn't keep it @ 5GHz, but it was nice to just up and boot to it w/o any real issues. But it required more voltage than I would use 24/7.
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
10,774
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
Zoob, what do you have your voltages set to in the bios? You using LLC and do you have Vcore set to manual/offset? I am finding this thing takes way more voltage than I am happy with.

@ 4.7GHz. LLC @ ultra high. Vcore offset set to 0.35. When under load CPU Vcore jumps up to 1.38. And so far I haven't been able to get this thing stable w/ that much voltage.
 

zoob

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
1,754
Location
Toronto, ON
I don't use offset because the minimum voltage it pushes through isn't stable through the whole frequency range :(

My current settings with Win7 SP1:

P8P67 Deluxe BIOS 1204
2600K @ 47 x 100, 2x4 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600C9 RAM

LLC: Ultra High
VRM Frequency: 350
Phase control: Extreme
Duty control: Extreme
CPU Current Capability: 140%

CPU Voltage: 1.375
DRAM Voltage: 1.53125
VCCSA Voltage: 0.92500
VCCIO Voltage: 1.07500
CPU PLL Voltage: 1.8000

I tried with a lower CPU PLL and my computer will reboot after 2 or 3 days of straight Folding.
These settings show 1.360V in CPU-Z under FAH 100% load.
 

zoob

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
1,754
Location
Toronto, ON
Trying to push a little higher. Internal PLL Overvoltage disabled.

4800_fah.png
 

zoob

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
1,754
Location
Toronto, ON
Last night I was copying a large amount of data (800GB). At around the 200GB mark I heard a "clunk" and noticed Teracopy had stalled.
Clicked on the drive letter and I heard the spin from waking it up. Samsung 1TB F1 on an affected SATA header.

It resumed copying after I woke up the drive... I wonder if I'll have any issues tonight.
 

zoob

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
1,754
Location
Toronto, ON
Welp, I got home today and it rebooted itself while Folding.

I made some tweaks and it looks to be at least 3 hrs stable at:
48 x 100
1.375 Vcore BIOS
+0.025 V Turbo Boost Voltage (in the advanced CPU settings)
Remaining settings are the same.

It appears to have made my full load voltage more stable. CPU-Z reports 1.360V with the occasional dip to 1.35x.
 

BigDogg

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
187
Location
Kitchener/Waterloo
Welp, I got home today and it rebooted itself while Folding.

I made some tweaks and it looks to be at least 3 hrs stable at:
48 x 100
1.375 Vcore BIOS
+0.025 V Turbo Boost Voltage (in the advanced CPU settings)
Remaining settings are the same.

It appears to have made my full load voltage more stable. CPU-Z reports 1.360V with the occasional dip to 1.35x.

Good to know.. I just got my replacement board in so I can keep playing with my chip.. I was able to get 4.5 Ghz stable with DDR1866 Cas7 on 1.28ish volts... Hopefully be able to clock this weekend after I get the data off my raid..
 
Top