What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Sharp TV Woes!!!

jcmaz

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
2,433
Location
Vancouver, BC
Hey HWC,

My Sharp GP3U went blank. I called their call center and they told me that i cannot use the 1920 X 1080 resolution through HDMI when a PS3 can do 1080P through HDMI. Is it suppose to be like that? or is my unit defective???
 

headsh0t

Well-known member
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
2,557
Location
Winnipeg, MB
Can your TV even do 1080p? I just googled it and it looks like it does but if they told you you can't, that seems a little weird. Have you only hooked the PS3 up to the TV so far? If so, when the PS3 turns on and if it's just a blank screen (make sure you're also on the right input) hold down the power button on the ps3 until it shut's down, then flip the switch at the back to off and then back on, and then try turning it back on and see if it displays anything. See what that does and report back.
 

Dwayne

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
1,020
Location
Courtenay, BC
Well, they are full of crap as the boiler plate on Best Buy states that all 5 inputs take a 1080p. It is marketed as a gamer's monitor for crying out loud!

Five 1080p-compatible terminals (3 HDMI inputs, 2 HD component) ensure images from your game console's 1080p outputs will be as clear as possible. And with the GP3U's incredible 6ms response time, even fast-moving scenes will be crisp and clear.

I would call them back and point that out, as well check your manual, I am sure it states the same.

TV & Video: Televisions: Sharp Aquos 32" 1080p LCD HDTV** (LC32GP3U-R) - Online Only | Best Buy Canada Web Store
 

SKYMTL

HardwareCanuck Review Editor
Staff member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
13,410
Location
Montreal
Can you give us some more info about this issue? Are you using the proper settings in the picture options such as 16:9 or 1:1 pixel mapping?
 

SKYMTL

HardwareCanuck Review Editor
Staff member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
13,410
Location
Montreal
So basically, whenever you switch to 1080 mode the TV goes blank?

Can you tell us what type of HDMI cable you are using?
 

elec999

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
167
Can you please a try shorter cable. This tv doesnt take 1080p on VGA input. But you are using HDMI. Did you try any other 1080p device.
Thank you
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top