What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Shayan's New To Folding Thread

shayan288

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
910
Location
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Oh thanks, I clicked reload all and it worked, it says under PPD 7999... It shouldnt be saying that right? Shouldnt I be getting liek 6000. Also How do I make FAHMON show my ppd for CPU aswell? @Grover - Cool thanks.
 

Zero82z

Banned
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
5,409
Location
Montreal, QC
What's the point value for the unit you're working on right now? ~8000PPD sounds about right for a 787-point unit on a GTX260 with the shader speeds that you're running. I get about 8200PPD on mine with the shaders running at 1512MHz.

To make FahMon show your CPU PPD as well, follow the instructions I gave you here:
To check your PPD from the VMs, use this for the location: \\192.168.x.xxx\c\etc\folding\1\ (replace the x.xxx with the numbers at the ends of the IP addresses that your VMs are using)

You'll have to add one client for each VM. Use the same path, except change the IP address for each client to correspond to the IP of each of your VMs.
 

shayan288

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
910
Location
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Thanks, I followed your instructions, and it showed it and says 6% but under ETA it says "hung" and doesnt show my PPD there, how do I make sure I am ACTUALLY folding with my cpu? Also, It now says 60% for my gpu folding client and I want to leave it on overnight, when it gets to 100% what will happen? Will it automatically load a new thing, or will I have to do sumthing, cuz I will be sleeping. Thanks so much for your help guys.
 

chrisk

Folding Captain
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
7,542
Location
GTA, Ontario
Thanks, I followed your instructions, and it showed it and says 6% but under ETA it says "hung" and doesnt show my PPD there, how do I make sure I am ACTUALLY folding with my cpu? Also, It now says 60% for my gpu folding client and I want to leave it on overnight, when it gets to 100% what will happen? Will it automatically load a new thing, or will I have to do sumthing, cuz I will be sleeping. Thanks so much for your help guys.
You need to check the 'Client on a Virtual Machine' check box to get rid of the 'Hung' message.

Your completed work will upload by itself, and download new stuff. Working just as its supposed to :thumb:
 

Zero82z

Banned
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
5,409
Location
Montreal, QC
Thanks, I followed your instructions, and it showed it and says 6% but under ETA it says "hung" and doesnt show my PPD there, how do I make sure I am ACTUALLY folding with my cpu? Also, It now says 60% for my gpu folding client and I want to leave it on overnight, when it gets to 100% what will happen? Will it automatically load a new thing, or will I have to do sumthing, cuz I will be sleeping. Thanks so much for your help guys.
To confirm that your CPU is folding, open Task Manager and check your CPU usage. If it's at 100%, then it's folding.

This applies to all the different [email protected] clients: when you finish a unit, it will automatically upload to the project servers, download a new unit, and start working on it. You don't need to do a thing.
 

shayan288

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
910
Location
Vancouver, BC, Canada
whoa thanks man, that worked! BTW is it normal to be getting 2600 PPD for the CPU (I am only running one vmware thing cuz I do not know how to run 2 lol)?
 

shayan288

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
910
Location
Vancouver, BC, Canada
To confirm that your CPU is folding, open Task Manager and check your CPU usage. If it's at 100%, then it's folding.

This applies to all the different [email protected] clients: when you finish a unit, it will automatically upload to the project servers, download a new unit, and start working on it. You don't need to do a thing.
It says 55% but that may be because I am only running "one" vmware because I do not know how to do it the proper way lol.
 

Zero82z

Banned
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
5,409
Location
Montreal, QC
whoa thanks man, that worked! BTW is it normal to be getting 2600 PPD for the CPU (I am only running one vmware thing cuz I do not know how to run 2 lol)?
2600PPD sounds about right. To use a second VM, you pretty much just have to do the exact same thing you did to get the first one running. You will need to raise the priority of the GPU client though using one of the methods I mentioned earlier. If you're interested and need help setting that up, just say the word and I'll give you detailed instructions.
 
Error 403 Daily Limit Exceeded. The quota will be reset at midnight Pacific Time (PT). You may monitor your quota usage and adjust limits in the API Console: https://console.developers.google.com/apis/api/youtube.googleapis.com/quotas?project=345236864347 : dailyLimitExceeded

Twitter

Top