What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

SLi

johnnyuterus

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
58
Hi,



Just got my system up and running, first build and first SLi machine. I installed Xp with a single GTX260 and once I was done installing I shutdown, added the second card, SLi bridge and restarted. the instructions claim that in the NviDia control centre there is an option for initiating the SLi, however I am not seeing this


In my hardware manager there is pci bridge and a yellow exclamation point?? so what am I missing?

any and all help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
 

BrianHanna

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
1,049
Location
toronto
Hi,



Just got my system up and running, first build and first SLi machine. I installed Xp with a single GTX260 and once I was done installing I shutdown, added the second card, SLi bridge and restarted. the instructions claim that in the NviDia control centre there is an option for initiating the SLi, however I am not seeing this


In my hardware manager there is pci bridge and a yellow exclamation point?? so what am I missing?

any and all help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

im guessing drivers
 

Iamcanadian7

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
251
Location
Winnipeg, MB
Yup, you need to install the graphics card drivers.

Best to go to Nvidia's website and download the latest 181's rather than the older ones on the CD.

After you install the drivers, go into the NV control panel and they will be an option to enable or disable SLI.
 

johnnyuterus

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
58
so I just got done installing the 181's and now I have a few more options in the nvidia control center but nothing about SLi and hardware manager still has pci device with an exclamation point next to it....not sure what i'm doing wrong here??
 

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,895
Location
Langley, BC
I'm not an SLI guy, but you've tested both cards separately to make sure they both work? If so, I'd try deleting the device in device manager and force a reinstall after booting.

edit: And which mobo are you using? Any jumper settings required on mobo for SLI use?
 

johnnyuterus

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
58
Striker II extreme. I've got both cards with 2x pci-e connectors and the SLi bridge connected. even if something is wrong with the hardware shouldn't the software not offer the option?
 

Twitter

Top