What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Sudden Non Bootable AMD Rig

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Folding Team
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
2,565
Location
Arctic Canada
Get home after a long 16 hrs and fire up to rig get into Destiny 2 about 30 seconds in system displays these symptoms.

1. System shuts down
2. Restarts over and over
3. Stuck on post code 90

Not sure how this happened as even clearing the CMOS. Pressing power for 10 seconds, unplugging for hours removing battery, tried the flash back but It doesn't work it blinks for few seconds then goes solid after 5 seconds.

I'll have to try another board I'll test peices in test bench.
 

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Folding Team
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
2,565
Location
Arctic Canada
Next step is rove the SSDs but only change before this was a new UPS can having 2 UPS systems plugged in same outlet cause issues?
 

clshades

Well-known member
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
4,463
Location
Big White Ski Resort
I'm not sure I would go with the same mobo personally. Lots of people reporting similar issues. Some where having luck swapping the cpu back and forth.
 

djbrad

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 14, 2012
Messages
322
I would test with another gpu and one ram stick as suggested by crazyea.

I hope you will fix it quickly
 

gingerbee

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
8,545
Location
Orillia, Ontario
you know what to do her shadow break it all down to the bare minimum and see if you can get into bios, If you can't get into Bios work your way through the parts you have, If no joy move on to new parts IE motherboard if you think that is what has died.

If there are a lot of problems known with this board I wouldn't buy it again go with something simple yet effective. good luck
 

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Folding Team
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
2,565
Location
Arctic Canada
It's from new egg so it's sole for any warranty not sure how Asus would be with a new one. I thought it was my 3090 🤬 because it shows code 90 with a White led over the VGA part but I put in a known good Quadro 2000 same thing
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top