What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Swapping out CPU's - Question

rjbarker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
6,505
Location
Courtenay, B.C
Hey all...I'm thinking of retiring my E8400 and replacing with a Q9550. Question is, what is involved in replacing the CPU....?...is it as simple as swapping them out and booting up?
Would I have to re-set my CMOS prior to installing the new chip..?
I'd be using all the same Hardware as in my Sig, simply replacing the Wolfsdale for a Yorkie.
thanks:punk:
 

Eagle Eye

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
2,045
Age
36
Location
Kleinburg, ON
You will have to reset your current bios settings for the quad, its likely that your current settings aren't setup right for it and won't post upon reboot.
 

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,893
Location
Langley, BC
Check to see if your current bios supports the Q9550, if it does then it's as simple as replacing the CPU and clearing CMOS before turning the computer on.
 

rjbarker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
6,505
Location
Courtenay, B.C
I'm presently rumming BIOS version P04. Its now up to P08, but I haven't flashed to anything higher as everything has been operating fine. I'm positive that P04 supports Q9550. Does clearing the CMOS "rollback" the BIOS version? Originally I had BIOS P02 and flashed to P04.

Thanks
 

rjbarker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
6,505
Location
Courtenay, B.C
Thanks Jay....had brain fart their after I typed that last Post......re-sets to "Factory" "Default" settings....
 

matsta31

Well-known member
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
2,196
Location
Montreal
I did not clear the CMOS when swapping CPU and lost my Raid array !!!! So, do clear the CMOS !
 

Eldonko

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
5,414
Location
Calgary, AB
Flash to the latest BIOS before swapping the CPU and make sure it boots ok. If so swap the chip and clear cmos.
 

Twitter

Top