What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

The HWC Chimp Challenge 2010 Thread: Go Bananas!

G777

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
555
Location
Port Coquitlam,BC
Ok thanks, that's one step. What would I type in to apply the oneunit flag to the current client that is running? I entered -oneunit but it doesn't work. I don't want to enter ./fah6 -bigadv -smp 8 -oneunit because I'm afraid that it may decide to DL a new unit?

Yes that's exactly what I'm asking lol :)

Here's the way I did it: On the top of the VMwplayer there is the options for File, VM, and Help. Go to VM>Power>reset. The player will restart and allow you to enter whatever flags you want from the last restore point. I just restarted mine at 55% adding the -oneunit flag.
 

0o0

Banned
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
851
Location
Toronto ON
Here's the way I did it: On the top of the VMwplayer there is the options for File, VM, and Help. Go to VM>Power>reset. The player will restart and allow you to enter whatever flags you want from the last restore point. I just restarted mine at 55% adding the -oneunit flag.
you didn't loose your bigadv?:shok: I heard that resetting it would cause it to be lost... I can't use web config either because the address got flushed out by other info. Stuck between a rock and hard spot... maybe I'll sit by my PC for half an hour while it's at 99% and end it from task manager just as it says the results have been successfully submitted... sounds very ghetto but seems like the only option I have without risking loosing a WU =S
 

G777

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
555
Location
Port Coquitlam,BC
you didn't loose your bigadv?:shok: I heard that resetting it would cause it to be lost... I can't use web config either because the address got flushed out by other info. Stuck between a rock and hard spot... maybe I'll sit by my PC for half an hour while it's at 99% and end it from task manager just as it says the results have been successfully submitted... sounds very ghetto but seems like the only option I have without risking loosing a WU =S

Nope, it's at 57% now and still chugging along:thumb:
Way To Fold
 

Apollo4g

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
874
Location
Montreal
Yup i did that before as well. Just suspended it and it restarted at the % it stopped, reset it and the same thing, but ive also lost some by doing it.

My guess is its a hit or a miss, there must be a way to find out how to resume them.
 

10e

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
778
Location
Markham, Ontario
I've just gone into the VM and hit CTRL-C to stop the client, waited a few minutes and then restarted it with the -oneunit flag.

Haven't had an issue with losing a work unit that way.

I switched back my 3.9Ghz machine (now at 4.1Ghz) to Bigadv because it's gonna finish in less than two days, so it should hit under the time period for us to be done. I have two more coming today (hopefully), and two other boxes that are doing SMP2 right now...


I found out why my BigAdv machine was getting all A3s though. Apparently, if you get an A3 due to some assignment server issues recently, it will continue to get A3s for that particular machine ID.

This shouldn't happen because, as 7im, the horny self-loving folding forum guy said "The Bigadv flag takes precedence over -advmethods". I then found another post by a user P5-133XL where he mentioned you need to change the machine ID if that particular Machine ID has been receiving A3 SMP units, even if you've deleted the FahCore_A3.exe core file, work directory and queue.dat file.

So what I did was restarted the BigAdv VM with the -oneunit flag to finish the A3. I then removed the queue.dat, work directory, and FahCore_A3.exe file. I then restarted the BigAdv client with the -config flag by typing

./fah6 -config

Once this started I went into Advanced options by hitting return 5 or 6 times and answered "yes" to changing Advanced options, and then changed the Machine ID to 2, and it then went and got a BigAdv unit.

Hopefully they won't have assignment server issues like this in the near future. How nice this happened during the CC.

Go Beavers!
 

chrisk

Folding Captain
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
7,687
Location
GTA, Ontario
Nice work 10e! I was over on the Folding Forums last night and there were 5-6 'assignment server' threads and useful info was hard to find.
 

stoanee

Well-known member
Folding Team
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
3,248
Location
Lacombe Alberta
Gonna drop bigwu bomb in about 7 hours. Should I switch to one unit as the next bigwu might not make it? (tpf 33 mins) Can you confirm that I will not lose this bigwu @ 87% by reconfiguring now? *chews nervously on fingernails*
 

10e

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
778
Location
Markham, Ontario
Gonna drop bigwu bomb in about 7 hours. Should I switch to one unit as the next bigwu might not make it? (tpf 33 mins) Can you confirm that I will not lose this bigwu @ 87% by reconfiguring now? *chews nervously on fingernails*

There is no guarantee but you may want to suspend the VM, back it up, then re-start it and hit CTRL-C on the client. This should mitigate any issues with client re-start failures.

Update: See my post below about how to back it up if you aren't sure.

Good luck Stoanee
 
Last edited:
Top