What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Trying to get my PC on my TV

CactusJoe

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
169
Hey,

I just bought that ati wonder 600 pci card expecting an easy set-up for my cpu screen on tv. But I can't figure how to do it.

ATI TV Wonder™ HD 600 PCI - Overview

Both my TV and my PC tvtuner card have a S-Video/cable in and out, white, red and yellow wires too.

What should I do to get my cpu on my tv screen?

Thanks tons
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,870
Location
Moncton NB
Maybe I'm missing something here, but generally a TV card is for getting a signal into your computer, not out of it. Doesn't your vid card have some form of output that can go to a TV?
 

kirk_d

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
216
Location
West Coast
Exactly, sorry!
You need an input into the TVcard; Cable vision, dvd player, etc.
Then you need an out to the TV, from your video card:biggrin:
Then tackle the audio!
How'd I do?
 

CactusJoe

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
169
Cycle your TV through all the inputs, is there a desktop?
I tried input 1 and input 2 on the tv but nothing worked so far. I've also set the tv to S-video mode and... still nothing but a blue screen!

Im lost ^^
I had a tv tuner card some time ago which allowed to put my PC on my TV.. maybe the new cards arnt doing this anymore?

:help:
 

Chilly

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,638
Location
Ontario
Website
mirthful.ca
I tried input 1 and input 2 on the tv but nothing worked so far. I've also set the tv to S-video mode and... still nothing but a blue screen!

Im lost ^^
I had a tv tuner card some time ago which allowed to put my PC on my TV.. maybe the new cards arnt doing this anymore?

:help:
The TV Wonder HD 600 is an input only device, it allows you to WATCH TV channels on your computer, not the other way around. What video card do you use, perhaps we can come up with another solution without you needing to spend more money.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,870
Location
Moncton NB
I tried input 1 and input 2 on the tv but nothing worked so far. I've also set the tv to S-video mode and... still nothing but a blue screen!

Im lost ^^
I had a tv tuner card some time ago which allowed to put my PC on my TV.. maybe the new cards arnt doing this anymore?

:help:
I'll bet you had an old(er) ATI AIW (all in wonder). They were wonderful cards that managed to get just about everything right by incorporating a TV tuner onto their video cards. Unfortunately I believe the X1900 series cards were the last ones that they made.

What kind of video card are you currently running, and what kind of inputs do you have on your tv?
 

3 of 7

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 14, 2008
Messages
918
Location
Nanaimo BC
You need to go into your display properties and change from monitor 1 to monitor 2 to get it to display.
 

kirk_d

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
216
Location
West Coast
I tried input 1 and input 2 on the tv but nothing worked so far. I've also set the tv to S-video mode and... still nothing but a blue screen!

Im lost ^^
I had a tv tuner card some time ago which allowed to put my PC on my TV.. maybe the new cards arnt doing this anymore?

:help:
So now, Ha soo! Hook your tv card up to an antenna or cable.
Hook your TV via the TV out from your VIDEO Card, and cycle again ,please.
Also, ensure windows sees your TV. As display #2. ...and two displays are listed.
What OS?
 

kirk_d

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
216
Location
West Coast
It could also be a bus mastering issue!
If it's a pci card? (99.9%)
Put it at the top of the stack. IE: Top most pci slot:biggrin:
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top