What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

V-Core Problems

Dashock

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,921
Location
Toronto
Hey all this is my setup

mobo:Asus A8n-Sli Deluxe
cpu:Amd X2 939 4200 @ 2.6ghz
ram:2GB(2x1GB) Ocz Performance 3200 [email protected]
gpu:XFX 8800GT 512MB Alpha Dog Edition
hdd:Seagate 500GB SATA2 7200.11
psu:Ocz Gamestream 600Watts
disp:Samsung 32inch Lcd Hdtv
case:Thermaltake Matrix <o:p></o:p>


I set in Bios V-Core at 1.4337 but when i boot into windows every program from Cpu-z, Speedfan and even in the bios hardware monitor it shows 1.472-1.5

Before i bumped it up from 1.4 it was all normal readings i dont know if its just adding wrong v-core or what?>


Any info will help thanx
 

donimo

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
832
Location
Vancouver Island
Well, I have the oppsite problem with my Gigabyte DS3L, I set it at 1.375, bios shows it at 1.34, and load its 1.32...

I know on the higher eng GB boards they apparently fixed this with a bios rev, but not mine yet...
 

Dashock

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,921
Location
Toronto
Well i have read thru form after form if it posts lower in windows or programs that means that yer power supply is not givin enough juice in the 12V rail i believe or the 5V rail. i been using google to find out what the problem is but i have come to no avail.
 

donimo

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
832
Location
Vancouver Island
Well, that could be true, but a LOT of people have thes "voltage droop" issue under load with this board, regardless of the power supply.

But my issue of it not even itting the right Vcore when I am still in the bios could be PS related, but I dont have a very power hungry system, so that is dissapointing...
 

reaverclan

Well-known member
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
456
Location
USA,CA
Well, I have the oppsite problem with my Gigabyte DS3L, I set it at 1.375, bios shows it at 1.34, and load its 1.32...

I know on the higher eng GB boards they apparently fixed this with a bios rev, but not mine yet...
thats weired my ds3l rev. 2 keeps my v core at what ever i put it too what bios u running?
 

donimo

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
832
Location
Vancouver Island
same as you (f7), when you set it, reboot and then go to "pc health", is it bang on what you set it for?

if it is I guess it IS my power supply, and that is lame-o that it cant even supply a measly 1.325v properly with 36A on the 12v rails...
 

reaverclan

Well-known member
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
456
Location
USA,CA
i havent changed default v core since getting f7 (today) so ill try it our later for ya try to look at your v core in cpu-z also and watch it realtime in everest
 

donimo

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
832
Location
Vancouver Island
cpu-z is notoriously wrong with the Vcore reading, everest should be ok though.

I use eztune, which reads from the same place as the bios, so should be ok...



sorry we hijacked you Dashock...

From what I know Vcore regulation is done by the motherboard, and should be somewhat power supply independant (if its any good). I would think that, especially for the low current that a cpu would pull, any PS that is supplying the right range of voltages should get regulated to exactly what the cpu wants.

Any failure to do so SHOULD be the failure of the mobo's voltage regulation circuitry.

I have stuff here at work that can take anything from 5-250volts a/c OR d/c jammed into it and provide 13.5vDC bang on all day long, so there is no reason a mobo cant handle a measly 12v into 1.5ish...

of course I may be wrong...
 

Twitter

Top