What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Whats the Max acceptable temp in C for a fx8150 and 6970?

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Age
32
Location
Calgary AB
So I just pushed my computer to a all time high for myself in overclocking and want to know what is acceptable temperatures for the AMD FX8150 and the AMD 6970?
I am under water but my loop needs another rad soon just want to make sure I wont kill the thing.
The CPU is idling at around 39-47C at 4.8GHZ
The GPU is at 36-38C at the tiny over clock of 900/1400
Should I clock back down or is these temps fine?
Most of my old builds ran far cooler
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
8,903
Location
Toronto, ON
I don't really see any harm.

AMD rates the CPU at 61C as being "safe". Lots of headroom until you hit that.

And well GPUs can run upwards of 80C without issues, so no problem there either.
 

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Age
32
Location
Calgary AB
just ran it through a hour of stress tests it maxed out at 66C on CPU and 44C on GPU
Odd thing is CPU min was 22C Average 44C Mac 66C
GP Min 34 Average 36C Max 44C

Definitely need to get a new Rad before the CPU to get those temps down :)
 

Supergrover

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
4,354
Location
Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Website
www.cmstorm.com
Bhaa plenty of room left there IMO, My xfired 6970 top card hits well into the 80's under furmark so 44 is nothing. Full cover block I assume?
I have not gone FX but that sounds high what voltage are you pushing to the cpu? Might even be a bad mount but IDT so.
What 6970 are you running? Should be able to push at least 950 core before you need to up the voltage.
 

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Age
32
Location
Calgary AB
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum/water-cooling/50199-new-question-rebuilt-water-system-all-done-pix.html


that tells you everything about my system for what I have in it Asus 6970 CUII Series
Settings right now are 1.422 on CPU voltage and NB Voltage
No Power mods on GPU
not a full block on the GPU using a Rasa watercooler with Copper machined BGA coolers.
FSB at 204.5 and multiplier at x23.5

If your still running those 6970 hit me up I got some spare full water blocks for them just sitting around never used
 

Supergrover

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
4,354
Location
Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Website
www.cmstorm.com
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum/water-cooling/50199-new-question-rebuilt-water-system-all-done-pix.html


that tells you everything about my system for what I have in it Asus 6970 CUII Series
Settings right now are 1.422 on CPU voltage and NB Voltage
No Power mods on GPU
not a full block on the GPU using a Rasa watercooler with Copper machined BGA coolers.
FSB at 204.5 and multiplier at x23.5

If your still running those 6970 hit me up I got some spare full water blocks for them just sitting around never used
Thanks for the offer , I will drop you a PM here in a bit Soul. Been meaning to go back to water, god knows I miss the building designing of them. I am looking for a old Lian li black xbox360 case for a Pump/res/rad box before I put a loop together, Matches my lilly pcx2000 still.

Should have plenty of headroom with the 6970 as long as the vrm/sinks are getting good air flow, gpuz is good for monitoring those temps.

To me 1.42v and 66c load makes me think a crappy mount but again this is based off pre-dozer experience.
 

techman95

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
319
Location
TEXAS
yea one more rad would be good. those BD put out a lot of heat as in upto 300-400 watts worth when overclocked that high ( hopefully they can fix the ipc and efficiency with piledriver) but over all i wouldn't worry since its none realistic load unless you fold or something
 

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Age
32
Location
Calgary AB
I Beta desk games on my spare time so I test a lot of games with bad code and leave it running 24/7 It also handles all media sharing in our house to multiple tablets and 2 O!plays as well as my Xbox all at the same time :p but for some reason I always want to overclock it higher and higher haha
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
8,903
Location
Toronto, ON
Well since you have a Thermaltake waterblock, I'd suggest upgrading that, along with a 120mm radiator in the rear case fan area. That should greatly reduce your CPU temps.

Even just getting a new block alone might do it.
 

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Age
32
Location
Calgary AB
to the WTB WTT Section to me UP UP and AWAY!!!!

PS

Thanks for the advice I will definitely get a new block
 

Twitter

Top