What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

windows 7 or 10 driver problem for AMD APU

Chris

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
597
Location
Toronto
I built the itx pc with Gigabyte F2A88xn-wifi mother board and AMD A8 7600 APU.
I fresh installed Windows 7 or 8 and then upgrade to win 10, the upgrade seems to go well, and win10 was running. But it goes on to do updates, (I found out later on that one of the updates for for AMD catalyst driver). and as soon as it install these upgrades, the screen goes blank. After many tries, I went back to windows 7 and tried to install the AMD catalyst driver, and the same happened, screen goes blank, and the only way to bring it back is to go to safe boot and remove the AMD catalyst driver. I search the web, and found lots of similar problems in 2015. But, there seems to be no solutions. Anyone knows how to resolve this, i.e. how to install amd driver for integrated graphics (I believe it is HD 7 series in and APU)?
 

Shadowmeph

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
4,085
I just updated one of my Laptops ( older laptop. to windows 10 it did the same thing I had to power down Pull the battery discharge any leftover electricity ( by making sure there was no power connected to the laptop then pressing and holding the power button for a few seconds) put the battery back on and turn the laptop back on, I did this three times and finally it worked. the same exact thing happened to me a few months back on a different laptop when I upgraded.
SO basically power down unplug Power supply plugin from the power supply press and hold the power on button for a few seconds plug the power cord back into the power supply power on if it doesn't work repeat the whole process.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
It's been a while but IIRC when the first upgrades started happening the first AMD driver was crap (including any you could download) and you had to let windows 10 update grab the right one.

If you don't mind doing a bit of work you'd probably have better luck doing a fresh install of windows 10.
 

Chris

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
597
Location
Toronto
Thanks for your replies.
@Shadowmeph I tried power down, etc. for 6 times, but did not work.
@sswilson I tried the latest driver and the 15.1 driver that came with Gigabyte mobo, but both ended up with blank screen (screen goes off, no signal coming in). I read somewhere that legacy driver 14.1 works, but I tried many times and could not find it on the AMD site. I remember there was a trick to get into the legacy drivers page, do you know how to get it?

BTW, after upgrading to win10, if I immediately cancel internet access, which has stopped the updates, and I can use win10. But with no updates, it is a dead duck.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
Is it only once the OS starts to load that you lose gfx? (Can you get into and see bios?)

If so, maybe it's a misconfigured multiple monitor setup that's screwing things up...... have you tried the other outputs and/or hooked up a second monitor? How about win+P to cycle through the different outputs under win 7?

edit: How did you uninstall the old driver(s)? Did you use something like DDU?
 

Chris

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 11, 2008
Messages
597
Location
Toronto
Thanks sswilson. Another monitor with HDMI input works. I was working on my old monitor with DVI input. That is that problem all along. And I wasted the last 3 days trying everything. Should have come to you guys earlier. Oh You are so smart and I am such a dump old guy:sad:
That is on Win7 I am going to upgrade to win10 now with fingures crossed.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
Thanks sswilson. Another monitor with HDMI input works. I was working on my old monitor with DVI input. That is that problem all along. And I wasted the last 3 days trying everything. Should have come to you guys earlier. Oh You are so smart and I am such a dump old guy:sad:
That is on Win7 I am going to upgrade to win10 now with fingures crossed.
Heh... don't be down on yourself for not knowing what was going on.... the only reason I knew is that I've been there done that, but in my case it was an issue with intel graphics creating a phantom monitor and defaulting to that as being the main OS one.

Hopefully your win 10 install goes well.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top