What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

World of Tanks Official Thread

terrybear

Banned
Joined
Jan 18, 2008
Messages
516
Location
midland, ontario
Hey all,

I do play the game myself casualy away from my other online game combat arm's. Anyways for those curious on what the game looks like on my hardware I just threw up a video of some ingame footage I fraps yesterday morning playing it. This is 1080 HD capture with multichannel sound.

I hope you like/enjoy. :thumb:

World of Tanks on Radeon 7870 - YouTube
 

Soultribunal

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
8,282
Location
Mississauga
Ironically, the game looks just the same on my hardware. Who would have thought. :rofl::rofl::rofl::haha::haha::haha:

-ST
 

Soultribunal

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
8,282
Location
Mississauga
I've found that WOT is by far more CPU bound than GPU.
Thats because the engine doesn't utilize multi-core support properly.

When the new Bigworld engine comes out it should, but who knows when that is.
No matter what VC you have you will still get throttled by CPU speeds.

-ST
 

Adzsask

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
796
Location
SK
Does it jerk like that when you turn the camera? or was it just the recording? I know my 480 doesn't jerk when I am spinning my turret.

Hey all,

I do play the game myself casualy away from my other online game combat arm's. Anyways for those curious on what the game looks like on my hardware I just threw up a video of some ingame footage I fraps yesterday morning playing it. This is 1080 HD capture with multichannel sound.

I hope you like/enjoy. :thumb:
 

jcmaz

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
2,433
Location
Vancouver, BC
Yep... it's super CPU bound indeed. Playing the game on my laptop at 720P resolution and 1080P resolution has nearly no difference in FPS.
 

Soultribunal

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
8,282
Location
Mississauga
Does it jerk like that when you turn the camera? or was it just the recording? I know my 480 doesn't jerk when I am spinning my turret.

Hey all,

I do play the game myself casualy away from my other online game combat arm's. Anyways for those curious on what the game looks like on my hardware I just threw up a video of some ingame footage I fraps yesterday morning playing it. This is 1080 HD capture with multichannel sound.

I hope you like/enjoy. :thumb:

Yeah was just thinking that, wonder why,

-ST
 

terrybear

Banned
Joined
Jan 18, 2008
Messages
516
Location
midland, ontario
Does it jerk like that when you turn the camera? or was it just the recording? I know my 480 doesn't jerk when I am spinning my turret.

Hey all,

I do play the game myself casualy away from my other online game combat arm's. Anyways for those curious on what the game looks like on my hardware I just threw up a video of some ingame footage I fraps yesterday morning playing it. This is 1080 HD capture with multichannel sound.

I hope you like/enjoy. :thumb:
Does it jerk like that when you turn the camera? or was it just the recording? I know my 480 doesn't jerk when I am spinning my turret.
Yeah was just thinking that, wonder why,

-ST
Well my hand slipping for 1 :haha:, my mouse is like around 5200 dpi. Also if you noticed the line when I did so it was a tree that did make it drop. My guys in my tank are 91% also.

With the 5850 previously I couldnt run the 16x antroscopic filtering & some of those other settings where they where before & the BEST i could get for a max fps on some maps was a 68 & MANY times averages 26-30 fps.

Here is what I got with the old settings before I bumped them up & using CCC 12.3 all set for highest quality fresh installed to both cards (note this was a 5 minute fraps bench in game various maps & before final gpu clocks on 7870):

5850 @ .775/1.4 Ghz:
Frames: 12717
Min: 23
Max: 67
Avg: 35.325

7870 @ 1.1/1.25 Ghz:
Frames: 10250
Min: 32
Max: 91
Avg: 53.224

And for some reason, what fraps captures is darker then what I see on my screen, any sugestions on how to fix that? ty :thumb:
 

terrybear

Banned
Joined
Jan 18, 2008
Messages
516
Location
midland, ontario
So just loaded up catalyst 12.4's & got the following fraps bench on "providence" over 5 minute with what is in my signature clockwise (stationary 1st minute then rest of the time attacking & moving around randomly with zooming in & out to aim):

Frames: 18901
Min: 29
Max: 102
Avg: 52.503

Not shure if thats good bad or indiffrent for preformance in the game with almost everything maxed out. :blarg: I REALY do enjoy the game & how visualy stunning it looks, I even find Nexon's Combat Arms to have that kinda "analog" natural realiism to it that you see alot of online games taking on that blocky "digitalized" look.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top