What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

XP/Vista Hybrid

Bubbzilla

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
182
Location
EDMONTON AB!!
I have found that there are a few things that dont work on windows vista 64-bit. Specifically OpenSim 0.6.6 . If u know this program and know a solution, please say so. Otherwise, I installed windows xp pro 32bit on a 160gb harddrive. I seams to have worked, only problem is I dont know how to select which OS to use while booting. Im running it on the setup in my sig.

Thanx
 

Bubbzilla

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
182
Location
EDMONTON AB!!
I have the windows 7 beta release candidate on my old comp, but theres to many things that dont work with it yet. most importantly, my graphics card driver. Btw, Windows 7 is awsome.
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
Try running the Vista cd, let it boot and it should do some boot manager stuff for you so that when you restart it will give you a prompt (like 10 or 30 secs to choose) with vista as the default, and xp as the second choice. It did that for me when i dual booted Vista/Xp when i first got vista
 

Chilly

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,638
Location
Ontario
I have the windows 7 beta release candidate on my old comp, but theres to many things that dont work with it yet. most importantly, my graphics card driver. Btw, Windows 7 is awsome.
On your GTX 275? nVidia fixed most of its Windows Seven driver issues with its latest release, I suggest you try that.

Also if you have access to a MSDN/TechNet account or "other" means, get the Windows 7 RTM, its full of awesome!
 

Bubbzilla

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
182
Location
EDMONTON AB!!
Try running the Vista cd, let it boot and it should do some boot manager stuff for you so that when you restart it will give you a prompt (like 10 or 30 secs to choose) with vista as the default, and xp as the second choice. It did that for me when i dual booted Vista/Xp when i first got vista
you mean just have the disk in while i boot, or boot from disk? when i installed XP it messed up the boot (it said "A disc read error occured, press ctrl-alt-del to restart), so i ran the Vista repair. It works now, but it just starts vista. Do you know exactly what to do when you boot with the disc?
 
Last edited:

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,012
Location
Toronto, ON
Alternatively, you could install something like VirtualBox or VirtualPC, and install XP onto that virtually. Then you could run this program without leaving Vista.
 

Bubbzilla

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
182
Location
EDMONTON AB!!
The harddrive im using, is an old harddrive from my previous computer. A long time ago, it stopped working. I assumed that the harddrive had crashed, so i went and replaced it with a nice 500gb. it runs fine. But i still have that old 160gig kicking around, so i decided theres no harm in plugging it in and seeing if i can get it to work. I popped it in, went into the Vista Disc Manager, and sure enough, it said it had 160gb of healthy space. I reformated it, and it popped up in Windows Explorer. It seems to work. I can save things to it, when I installed XP, it put the WINDOWS folder in it. But when XP goes to restart so I can configure things, it says "A disc read error has ocurred, Press ctrl-alt-del to restart" and ends there. And it keeps sayng that till i run the repair off my Vista disc. But then it just starts in Vista and doesnt give me the option to start XP. Is it possible that a harddrive can be damaged so that you cant boot off of it, but you can read files off it?

Any help is welcome. Thanx
 

Shadowmeph

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
4,089
I find that very strange that after all this time Vista still canniot run certain programs ( which is why I have always hated Vista). now windows 7 , well the only problem that I have had with that OS is with a couple of my portable software which don't work other then that I havn't found anything that it cannot run in either 32 or 64 bit. but back to your problem I did a real quick google search and found this it may or maynot help but I do hope it dopes at the very least point you in the right directionBuild Instructions - OpenSim
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top