What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Zen 2/3 & RAM overclocking

Sagath

Moderator
Staff member
Folding Team
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
4,910
Location
Edmonton, AB
16gb can be single rank. You (or someone else online) would have to remove the heatspreader to be sure. That being said I found this;

1603320579019.png

Which would indicate you're dual ranked 8Gb B-die.

There was another post to say that this particular part# was the 'first' B-die, on a 20nm node, and unfortunately, may perform the worst of B-dies. Could be why you're running in to "problems" relative to other (later released?) b-dies, which were 10nm.
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
10,149
Location
Toronto, ON
There was another post to say that this particular part# was the 'first' B-die, on a 20nm node, and unfortunately, may perform the worst of B-dies. Could be why you're running in to "problems" relative to other (later released?) b-dies, which were 10nm.
Heh, my luck is never great but still better than what I had!

I can boot at 3600 14-14-14-28 but can't quite pass memtest for more than 10 minutes or so.
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
10,466
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
Heh, my luck is never great but still better than what I had!

I can boot at 3600 14-14-14-28 but can't quite pass memtest for more than 10 minutes or so.
Definitely b-die. You increase voltage? I had to use 1.51v on my kit to do 3600 c14 but in the end i didn't think it was worth it. Increasing it to 15 and disabling GDM and tighten other timings to get better performance overall.
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
10,466
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
Was going to try to see if I could do 4000MHz w/o issue on my kit. But Ryzen DRAM Calculator is frustrating.

Click SAFE.
1.PNG

So I click FAST.
2.PNG

:(


EDIT: Tried winging it @ 4000MHz w/ 18-17-17-17-36 and everything else auto and no dice. Guess I'll just wait till I get a new CPU to see what I can actually do.
 
Last edited:

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
10,149
Location
Toronto, ON
I think I'm going to settle here now. 3800MHz @ 16-16-16-32 and 1.41V. Memtest (through the Calculator) passed. The timings are also "nice" looking as they're all even numbers

1603332963360.png
 

Sagath

Moderator
Staff member
Folding Team
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
4,910
Location
Edmonton, AB
Are you running 1:1 with infinity (1900mhz)? If you're not you'd probably see more overall system performance by bumping it down to the same as your IF. On Zen2 thats usually 1800 (3600 ram), unless you're lucky and can get higher, but its quite rare.

Probably means you can tighten the timings down to CL14 too (if you bump the v to 1.45?), and see similar performance.
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
10,466
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
Are you running 1:1 with infinity (1900mhz)? If you're not you'd probably see more overall system performance by bumping it down to the same as your IF. On Zen2 thats usually 1800 (3600 ram), unless you're lucky and can get higher, but its quite rare.

Probably means you can tighten the timings down to CL14 too (if you bump the v to 1.45?), and see similar performance.
Could be he just wants to see what the ram will do before moving to 5000 series. That was my plan at least.
 

Bond007

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
5,940
Location
Nova Scotia
I think I'm going to settle here now. 3800MHz @ 16-16-16-32 and 1.41V. Memtest (through the Calculator) passed. The timings are also "nice" looking as they're all even numbers
Much nicer! As others said, just make sure your IF is at 1:1...it is possible, otherwise you may have to back the clock down to whatever your IF will do.
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
10,149
Location
Toronto, ON
Yup, IF is 1:1, I may have a "bronze" chip by CTR, so it clocks like trash, but at least I can do this!

I can boot at the 4000MHz XMP profile too, just that the IF is dropped down to 1000MHz obviously.
 
Top