What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Whats your latest purchase?

gingerbee

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
10,122
Location
Orillia, Ontario
running the fabric and ram 1:1 from what I have heard is more important than ram speed, but I haven't done the test to see how much it matters I have just always tried to run it this way
 

Lysrin

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
7,944
Location
Nova Scotia
I have more AMD tech to learn about with this upgrade... I'll have to go back and review all the Ryzen related threads on here!
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
24,962
Location
Moncton NB
I have more AMD tech to learn about with this upgrade... I'll have to go back and review all the Ryzen related threads on here!

Curve optimizer FTW!!!!

Runs for quite a while, but depending on your bios you might be able to just punch the numbers it throws at you into your bios for a super quick/dirty efficient overclock.

edit: And yeah.... pretty sure my ROG B550 itx bios had the option to enter in the individual core curve numbers so yours should have the ability as well.
 

Lysrin

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
7,944
Location
Nova Scotia
Looks pretty smexy!!!!

You'll see a significant bump in performance over the 8700K. Do you think you'll make use of the 64GB, or is that just what the combo was? (At any rate.... I wonder if 2X32 is Dual Rank?)
Thanks! Well, Star Citizen seems to have an ever increasing demand for RAM!

Just kidding. Perhaps for running VMs, but mostly it was included in the bundle so I figured why not go from 32 to 64 when upgrading? And it allowed me to move my current RAM to my daughter's system with motherboard and 8700K.

I am actually researching the dual rank thing right now. I'm understanding is that Ryzen prefers 2 sticks, dual rank or 4 sticks, single rank (I think... I know you guys likely already covered this in the Ryzen overclocking threads). So I may lose some performance there if they aren't dual rank, but overall I don't think I'll be disappointed with the change even if that is the case.
 

Lysrin

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
7,944
Location
Nova Scotia
*snip* (At any rate.... I wonder if 2X32 is Dual Rank?)
Well, that's harder to answer than I expected. Sites the sell it don't identify dual or single rank, and an answer by what appears to be TeamGroup on Amazon.com is rather cryptic and says it could be either? So I guess I'll have to install and see. I think that is accessible info in CPU-Z?
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
24,962
Location
Moncton NB
Well, that's harder to answer than I expected. Sites the sell it don't identify dual or single rank, and an answer by what appears to be TeamGroup on Amazon.com is rather cryptic and says it could be either? So I guess I'll have to install and see. I think that is accessible info in CPU-Z?

Yes.

edit: And the ambiguity WRT Dual/Single rank is nothing new. It's been like pulling teeth from day one trying to confirm. :)
 
Last edited:

gingerbee

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
10,122
Location
Orillia, Ontario
yup it's listed on cpu-z and early on Ryzen for me didn't like dual rank as much but that changed pretty fast with a bios update, I run 32GB of ram and only have it for VMs cause almost all games don't go over 16GB unless you do other things well gaming like watching the news or a streams
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
24,962
Location
Moncton NB
Finally bit the bullet and picked up a 4 port POE+ switch.

The basic TP-Link model was on sale for $50 so I stuck with that rather than taking a chance on one of the models from unknown manufacturers. (Although... I was tempted by the one that had the Power built in as opposed to using a wall wart).

That'll power 2X APs and 2X unifi switches.

Should have done this years ago. :)

Not only did it eliminate 4 electrical plugs (net gain of 3 empty sockets), It also cleaned up my network cabling leaving me with a single 5 port switch w/ 3 open ports. Extra bonus in that the switch came with a laptop style brick for power as opposed to a Wall Wart.

Only downside is that Unifi's graphical topology page can't decide how it wants to display the 3 stand-alone devices (2 APs, 1 switch) since they're not interconnected within the unifi hardware.
 

Latest posts

Top